How many artists have disappeared?

Location: Home, bedroom

Date/Time: January 16th 2011/5:30pm

Now Playing: Love Me or Hate Me by Lady Sovereign

How many great artists have just disappeared? I mean you know that they had a couple good hits but then, just like that they’re gone. It makes no sense but that’s where PR comes into play I guess. The artist playing above is one of those people that I wish was still around.

Lady Sovereign is an amazing rapper. She really only had two hits but then just disappeared. I read that she walked away from her record deal because they wanted her to change her style. Shitty on the industry if you ask me. Anywho, LYRICS below!

Yeah,
It’s officially the biggest midget in the game.
I dunno.
Make way for the S.O.V.

[Chorus (x2):]
Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then thank you!
If you hate me then fuck you!

I’m fat, I need a diet.
No, in fact I’m just here lying
And I ain’t got the biggest breast-s-s, but I write all the best disses.
I got hairy armpits, but I don’t walk around like this.
I wear a big baggy t-shirt that hides that nasty shit.
Ugh!
Never had my nails done.
Bite them down until they’re numb.
I’m the one with the non-existent bum,
Now I don’t really give a….Ugh!
I’m missing my shepherd’s pie
Like a high maintenance chick missin’ her diamonds.
I’m missin’ my clippers lighters.
Now bow down to your royal highness.
No! I don’t own a corgi.
Had the hamster – it died ’cause I ignored it.
Go on then, go on report me,
I’m English, try and deport me!

[Chorus (x2):]
Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then thank you!
If you hate me then fuck you!

I’m that funky little monkey with the tiniest ears.
I don’t like drinking fancy champy,
I’ll stick wit Heineken beers.
Whoops, might burp in ya face,
A little unlady-like,
What can I say?
Well oh gosh I’m not posh, me, I wear odd socks.
I do what I’m doing, yeah!
So everybody’s entitled to opinions,
I open my mouth and shit I got millions.
I’m the middle kid, the riddle kid,
I’ll make you giggle till your sick
Cause my nose jiggles while I spit.
Yeah I do have some stories
And its true I want all the glory.
Go on then, come on support me,
I’m English, try and deport me!

[Chorus (x2):]
Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then thank you!
If you hate me then fuck you!

Love me or hate me
Love me or hate me

So I can’t dance and I really can’t sing.
I can only do one thing,
And that’s be Lady Sovereign!
So I can’t dance and I really can’t sing.
I can only do one thing,
And that’s be Lady Sovereign!

[Chorus (x4):]
Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then thank you!
If you hate me then fuck you!

[x2:]
Love me or hate me
Love me or hate me
Love me or hate me
I can only do one thing,
And that’s be Lady Sovereign!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s